We are dedicated  to the art of crafting and quaffing fine beers through
 the sharing of ideas and experiences, the advocacy of brewing as a hobby and the responsible consumption of beverages containing alcohol






 

27th Annual Charlie Orr Memorial
Chicago Cup Challenge

The Brewers of South Suburbia would like to thank all those who donated their time to help organize, steward and judge the 27th Annual Charlie Orr Memorial Chicago Cup Challenge home brewing competition, which is the longest continuously running home brewing competition in the greater Chicago area. Without these volunteers, this competition would not be the great success that it is. We would also like to thank all of our sponsors for their generous support.

  • Chicago Cup Homebrew Competition
  • Rock Bottom, Orland Park
  • Tribes Beer Co., Mokena and Tinley Park
  • Open Bottle, Tinley Park
  • Byway Brewing, Hammond, Indiana
  • Kenwood Liquors, Homer Glen
  • Soundgrowler Brewing, Tinley Park
  • Windmill Brewery, Dyer Indiana
  • 350 Brewing, Tinley Park
  • Skeleton Key Brewing, Woodridge
  • Arrowhead Ales, New Lenox
  • Brickstone Brewery, Bourbonnaise
  • Hailstorm Brewery, Tinley Park
  • One Trick Pony Brewery, Lansing
  • Metal Monkey, Romeoville
  • Blue Island Beer Company, Blue Island
  • Chicago Brew Werks, Plainfield
  • Revolution Brewing, Chicago
  • Midwest Mead Werkes, Chicago
  • Evil Horse Brewing, Crete
  • Werkforce Brewing, Plainfield
  • Imperial Oak Brewing, Willow Springs
  • Lo-Rez Brewery, Chicago
  • Brewers Supply Group (BSG)Shakopee, MN
  • Blichmann Engineering, Lafayette, Ind
  • Brew Bag
  • 5 Star
  • Omega Yeast, Chicago
  • Wyeast, Hood River, Oregon
  • Brewcraft USA, South Holland
  • Uni-stat temperature controllers
  • White Labs

    Chicago Cup Standings

    RankClubGoldSilverBronzePtsBOS PtsTOTAL
    1Brewers of South Suburbia88545651
    2No Club Affiliation735321042
    3Joliet Brewers Guild4141818
    4Urban Knaves of Grain2511717
    5Missouri Mashers23113417
    6C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club30211415
    7Chicago Home Brewers Grp2321414

    Entry Registration and Drop Off / Shipping Information

    Registration can only be done online in the following manner:


    Beginning January 20, 2018 judges and stewards may register as volunteers.


    Beginning February 10, 2018 participants may register themselves into the system.


    Beginning February 10, 2018 participants/judges/stewards may enter their beers, meads, and ciders into the system.

    After registering online at http://www.bossbeer.org/ChicagoCup you will receive special instructions for printing your bottle labels. Please note that if you register and pay for entries and then do not actually submit those entries, you should not expect any refunds.

    We will begin accepting physical entries at our collection points beginning Saturday February 10, 2018. We do have some special restrictions at certain drop off locations, so read this information thoroughly! Unless otherwise noted below, the entry drop off / shipping window time frame is February 10 to March 9, 2018. Entries will be accepted at the regular March BOSS meeting as well as at the designated shipping/drop-off locations.

    There will be no walk-in beer entries accepted in this competition.

    Entry Fees

    Entries are $7 for each entry. All entry fees must be paid online via PayPal.  Instructions will be posted on the registration site prior to the first day of registration (February 10, 2018).

    Shipping via UPS or FedEx

    Carefully pack and ship entries and entry fee receipt to:

    Hailstorm Brewing
    c/o BOSS Competition
    8060 186th St,
    Tinley Park, IL 60487

    Make sure you attach your entry fee PayPal receipt to one of your bottles with a rubber band. Do not use tape!

    Drop Off Locations

    NOTE: Pay attention to cut-off dates, as they may change based on circumstances beyond our control at each location!!!

    To avoid shipping hassles, entries may be dropped off in person at the following locations starting February 10, 2018:

    Blue Island Beer Company – Blue Island, IL (13357 Old Western Ave)
    ***Drop off deadline: Friday March 9, 2018

    Brew & Grow – Bolingbrook, IL (181 Crossroads Parkway)
    ***Bolingbrook store drop off deadline: Friday March 9, 2018

    Brew & Grow - Chicago, IL (3625 N. Kedzie Avenue)
    ***Chicago store drop off deadline: Friday March 9, 2018

    Brew & Grow – Roselle, IL (359 W. Irving Park Road)
    ***Roselle store drop off deadline: Friday March 9, 2018

    Chicago Brew Werks – Plainfield, IL (14903 South Center Street #107)
    ***Drop off deadline: Friday March 9, 2018

    Evil Horse Brewing Company - Crete, IL (1338 Main Street)
    ***Drop off deadline: Friday March 9, 2018

    Hailstorm Brewery - Tinley Park, IL (8060 186th Street)
    ***Drop off deadline: Friday March 9, 2018

    Drop off locations are subject to change. Check back here for additions or changes to the list of drop off sites.

    Entry Requirements

    Bottles must be free of labels or other identifying marks such as raised lettering.  Two 10 to 14 oz. brown or green crown capped bottles are required for each entry. No corks or swing tops allowed. A bottle label form must be attached to each bottle with a rubber band. Do not use tape! All entries become the property of B.O.S.S.

    Categories

    THIS YEAR WE WILL BE USING THE 2015 BJCP GUIDELINES
    Please note, within regular categories (i.e. those not listed below), brewers may have multiple entries but may only enter each subcategory once. The categories below are deemed special categories and will have the following entry limits:

    Beer

    Within subcategory 7C, brewers may enter up to 1 Pale Kellerbier and up to 1 Amber Kellerbier.

    Within subcategory 21B, brewers may enter up to one example of each of the 6 types of specialty IPA.

    Within category 27, brewers may enter up to one example of each of the 9 types of Historical Beer.

    Cider
    Within subcategory C2F, brewers may enter multiple examples of Specialty Cider/Perry so long as they are distinct and different recipes.

    Mead
    Within subcategory M4C, brewers may enter multiple examples of Experimental Mead so long as they are distinct and different recipes.

    Need help figuring this out? Here are some examples…

    Example 1 - a brewer may enter multiple beers under category 21B – Specialty IPA so long as they are of different subcategories such as a Belgian IPA and a Black IPA, but a brewer may not enter two Belgian IPAs.

    Example 2 – a brewer may enter both a Pale Kellerbier and an Amber Kellerbier under Category 7C, but the brewer may not enter two Pale Kellerbiers.

    Example 3 – a brewer who has made two different Experimental Meads, using two different recipes and sets of ingredients, may enter both of them into category 27.

    These rules will be strictly enforced! Multiple entries in an unapproved subcategory (i.e. one not listed above) will be disqualified and the entrant will not receive a refund for the disqualified entry. The competition coordinator reserves the right to combine categories based on number of entries. All possible efforts will be made to combine similar styles. All brews in combined categories will be judged according to the style entered.

    The Best of Show judging will be determined by a Blue Ribbon Panel based on a second judging of the top winners. Bottles will not be returned to entrants.

    Chicago Cup Challenge Specifications

    The Homebrew Club with the most recognition points wins the Chicago Beer Cup.  Recognition points will be awarded as follows:

  • Best of Show Beers and Non-beers: 1st = 5 pts, 2nd = 4 pts, 3rd = 3 pts;

  • Style Category: 1st = 3 pts, 2nd = 2 pts, 3rd = 1 pt. 

    Winners will be announced the day of the competition and posted to the web site later that night. The awards ceremony will take place the evening of March 24, 2018 at Giovans Restaurant in Crest Hill, IL. Any score sheets not picked up at the banquet will be emailed. Medals and prizes not picked up at the banquet will be sent out shortly thereafter.

    First-in Flight Winners

    We are pleased to announce that we have nine (9) Gold Medal Breweries participating in the 2018 Charlie Orr Memorial Chicago Cup Challenge. The brewers at these fine establishments will each select a gold medal winning beer from our 2018 competition to scale up and brew at their brewery (with the home brewer's help whenever possible).

    Thus, several lucky gold medal winning home brewers will get to brew their beer at one of the following commercial breweries:

  • 350 Brewing Company
  • Arrowhead Ales Brewing Company
  • Evil Horse Brewing Company
  • Hailstorm Brewing Company
  • Imperial Oak Brewing
  • One Trick Pony Brewery
  • Rock Bottom Restaurant and Brewery - Orland Park
  • Rock Bottom Restaurant and Brewery - Warrenville
  • Soundgrowler Brewing Company
  • Werk Force Brewing Company

    Check back soon to see the full list of participating breweries.

    Please note, this prize is completely up to the respective Brewmaster and is subject to scheduling and commercial adaptability considerations.

    Judges & Stewards

    Your assistance is needed to insure the quality of our competition. Please indicate if you'd like to be a judge or steward when you register online. If you are a qualified judge and wish to serve as a judge, please remember to uncheck the box that indicates you are willing to serve as a steward before submitting your registration. Experience points will be awarded through the BJCP Organization based on the number of entries received. Judges, please plan to arrive by 8:30 AM as judging begins promptly at 9:00 AM.

    As a courtesy to those who volunteer to judge or steward on March 24, 2018 your breakfast snacks, lunch meal, and dinner meal at the awards banquet will be provided by B.O.S.S.

    Awards Banquet

    The awards dinner will take place at 6:00pm on March 24, 2018 and as always it will be something very special. We are happy to announce that we've booked Jeremy Kosmicki to be our keynote speaker at the awards dinner. Jeremy Kosmicki is the head brewer at Founder's Brewing, and this is going to be a great talk!

    If you plan to attend the banquet, dinner will be starting around 6:00 pm, with the keynote set to speak around 6:30 pm and the winners of the competition announced at 7:15 pm. Please plan on joining us (or staying with us if you are judging/stewarding) to share in the festivities! You do not need to be a judge or steward to attend this dinner. All are invited, but free meals will be provided to competition volunteers only. All others must pay for their own dinners.

    Mark your calendars now, you won't want to miss this banquet!

    Competition Staff

    Competition Co-Coordinator: Bill Goetz

    Judge Coordinator: Jim Vondracek

    Steward Coordinator: Matt North

    Prize Co-Coordinator: Dick Van Dyke

    Prize Co-Coordinator: Mike Morel

    Webmaster: James Todd

    Please Support Our Sponsors:

    Rock Bottom Restaurant & Brewery - Orland Park

     

     

      

     

      

      

    BrickStone Restaurant & Brewery

     

      


    Charlie Orr Memorial Chicago Cup Challenge Results

    2018 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2017 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2016 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2015 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2014 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2013 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2012 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2011 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2010 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2009 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2008 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2007 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2006 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2005 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2004 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2003 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2002 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2001 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    2000 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    1999 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results
    1998 BOSS Chicago Cup Challenge Results

     


  • Home| Competition | About Us | Library | Brewing Info