2019 Charlie Orr Memorial Chicago Cup Challenge

Thanks to all who participated in the Charlie Orr Memorial Chicago Cup Challenge.

There were 449 entries judged and 210 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best Of Show

Beer

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st James Todd Critical Mass Trappist Single Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Jeff Landers, Tom And Daniel Hayosh That Ain't No Lager Wild Specialty Beer  
3rd David Persenaire, Tom Lindemulder Wally II Wood-Aged Beer Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Cider

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jay Kash Cider New World Cider Urban Knaves of Grain

Mead

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Pointon Accidentally On Purpose Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

 

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Porters and Stouts (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Marks Spare Tire American Porter Chicago Home Brewers Group
2nd Mike Bardusk Hamunaptra American Stout Brewers Of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rd Brian Hickey Leaky Boat American Stout Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 2: Czech Lager (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Davidson Placebo Cech Pilz Czech Pale Lager Joliet Brewers Guild
2nd Scott Kurtz Gambrinus's Redheaded Stepchild Czech Amber Lager St. Louis Brews
3rd David Persenaire Bo-Pils Czech Premium Pale Lager Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 3: American Wild Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Landers That Ain't No Lager Wild Specialty Beer
2nd Jeremiah Baer Baerzerker Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rd Christopher Van Eynde Guavatopia Wild Specialty Beer

Table 4: Cider (5 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jay Kash Cider New World Cider Urban Knaves of Grain
2nd James Faircloth 2018 Joel's Cider English Cider C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rd Andrew Weaver Dry Hopped Green Apple Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 5: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Pointon Pointon's Proper Dark Mild Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Michael Jacobs The Pub? Dark Mild Plainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)
3rd Ryan Sullivan Mildly Wild Dark Mild C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 6: Dark British Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Kimble Tropical Cat Wizard Tropical Stout Urban Knaves of Grain
2nd Edin Ivojevic In the Third Place With This Stout Oatmeal Stout Chicago Home Brewers Group
3rd Jeff Muse Feses Are Cool Foreign Extra Stout St. Louis Brews

Table 7: Strong European and British Beers (11 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st John Veers Baltic Porter Baltic Porter Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Stephen Schmitt Wookiee Heavy Wee Heavy
3rd Bill Goetz Chen Moonves Wasserman Schultz Love Hewitt Ono Lennon Ocasio Cortez Knowles Carter Couger Melloncamp Cox Arquette Blonde Doppelbock Doppelbock Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Wood Fritzy Spritzy Dunkels Weissbier
2nd Jeff Landers Brewed For The Wife... And For A Medal Weissbier
3rd Zach Gelfand Huffleweizen Weissbier North Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)

Table 9: Small Belgian and Trappist Beers (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st James Todd Critical Mass Trappist Single Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Brent Bronnenberg All Wit....No Wisdom Witbier Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rd Sean Conway Thirteen Trappist Single C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 10: American and International Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Weaver Debi Weaver/ Scout Master International Pale Lager
2nd Andy Denton Lawson Light Lager American Light Lager North Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
3rd Brad Pausha Welcome To the Other Side International Amber Lager

Table 11: Pale Malty European Lager (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Barrett Barhelles Munich Helles Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Jeff Muse The Helles You Say Munich Helles St. Louis Brews
3rd Josh Zylstra Spocks Bock Helles Bock Oak Park Homebrewers

Table 12: European Sour Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jay Kash Lambic Lambic Urban Knaves of Grain
2nd Andrew Weaver Berliner Weisse Berliner Weisse
3rd Tim Klieber Ned's Mustache Flanders Red Ale Association of Bloomington-Normal Brewers

Table 13: Mead (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Pointon Accidentally On Purpose Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd John Coleman Mead Melomel
3rd Eileen Uchima Blackberry Cabernet Pyment Melomel Urban Knaves of Grain
HM Mark Westmeyer Cherry On Wayward Son Stone Fruit Mead Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 14: Pale Bitter European Beer (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Goetz Turtle In The Corner K├Âlsch Kolsch Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Bill Goetz Hard Pass Pils German Pils Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rd Jeff Landers My Other Pils Scored An 11.5 German Pils

Table 15: Strong Belgian and Trappist Beers (22 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Dodge Belgian Dubbel - Vol 3 Belgian Dubbel Midnight Carboys
2nd Kevin Bencz No Nap Belgian Blond Ale
3rd Kyle Vester Fluffy the Tripel Headed Dog Belgian Tripel Joliet Brewers Guild

Table 16: Amber Malty European Lagers (8 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Goetz Billy Goetz Bock Dunkels Bock Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Michael Davidson Rocktoberfest Marzen Joliet Brewers Guild
3rd Mark Agostino Dunkirk Dunkels Bock Chicago Beer Society

Table 17: Dark European Lager (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jerry Sadowski Bishop of Munich V Munich Dunkel Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Brad Pausha Good Night Munich Munich Dunkel
3rd Mark Agostino Dark Helmut Schwarzbier Chicago Beer Society

Table 18: Historical, Alternative, Smoked and Specialty Beers (20 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Goetz Defcon 50 Rauchbock Classic Style Smoked Beer Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Jeff Landers Accidently Frozen - Eis-Dortmunder Experimental Beer
3rd Edward Bove Barrel Aged Mexican Cake Clone Beer Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
HM Harry Bielawski Rye Worry Experimental Beer Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 19: Irish Beer (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Whelpley Irish Stout Irish Stout C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2nd Mike De la Vina Jr Ol' Finny Mickles Irish Red Ale
3rd Edward Bove Fluthered Irish Red Ale Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 20: American IPA (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Weaver Bale Money American IPA
2nd Bryan Hufford Treble Clef: Heavy Metal American IPA
3rd Sean Hanna Civic Duty American IPA Square Kegs

Table 21: Standard American Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Bencz 4 the Love... Blonde Ale
2nd Michael Morel Cat Face Cream Ale Cream Ale Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rd Brad Braatz Summer Splash Blonde Ale

Table 22: Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Landers Pancho Vienna Vienna Lager
2nd Mark Lekovish I Like It Like That Altbier Joliet Brewers Guild
3rd Kellan Stec Embrace The Emptiness Vienna Lager Railroaders Brew Club

Table 23: British Bitter, Scottish and Commonwealth Beers (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Marks Dadbod Strong Bitter Chicago Home Brewers Group
2nd Rich Larsen The Redcoats Are Coming Best Bitter Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rd Ryan Sullivan Bitter Quickie Ordinary Bitter C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 24: Specialty IPA (20 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Niemczewski Juliusz Specialty IPA Club Wort
2nd Paul Bidne Pauly's Truck Specialty IPA Joliet Brewers Guild
3rd Kevin Bencz Venus Red IPA

Table 25: American Pale Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Weaver Urban Trail American Pale Ale
2nd Rich Rawlings Monora American Pale Ale C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rd Kevin Bencz Bt American Pale Ale

Table 26: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Weaver Suburban Trail American Amber Ale
2nd Ryan Stack American Brown American Brown Ale Cloudy Town Brewers
3rd James Todd Old School American Amber Ale Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 27: Belgian Farmhouse Ales (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Niemczewski Kiwi Cooler Saison Club Wort
2nd Jeremiah Baer Rillomosa Saison
3rd Ryan Stack Saison Saison Cloudy Town Brewers

Table 28: Imperial Stout (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Pointon The Impaler Imperial Stout Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd Drew Templeton Belly Rub Imperial Stout Imperial Stout Iowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]
3rd Joshua Grubbs Your What Hurts? Imperial Stout North Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)

Table 29: Strong American Ales (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Stack American Barleywine American Barleywine Cloudy Town Brewers
2nd Mark Westmeyer Icarus Double IPA Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rd Jim Vondracek Heavy Lifting American Barleywine Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 30: Fruit Beers (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st John Coleman Porter Fruit Beer
2nd Tim Slocum Mango Citra Neipa Fruit Beer Forest City Brewers [Rockford, IL]
3rd Andrew Wyshnytzky Ccr Fruit and Spice Beer North Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)

Table 31: Spiced Beers (21 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Wilhelm Dont Touch Your Wee-Wee Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2nd James Faircloth Mexican Midnight Imperial Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rd Christopher Schmelzer Agustus Gloompah Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 32: Wood Beer (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Persenaire Wally II Wood-Aged Beer Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2nd James Faircloth Barrel Aged Gin Saison Specialty Wood-Aged Beer C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rd James Faircloth Barrel Aged Moonless Midnight Ris Wood-Aged Beer C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
HM Jason Schwartz Tiramisu Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (R.A.Z.E)